Election Results / Résultats des élections - Kingston2018Vote

Go to content

Main menu:

Election Results / Résultats des élections


Referendum Question / Question Référendaire  


“Are you in favour of using Ranked Ballot Voting to elect the Mayor and District Councillors in the City of Kingston?” “Yes,” or, “No.”  


«Êtes-vous en faveur de l'utilisation du vote par bulletin de vote classé pour élire le maire et les conseillers de district de la ville de Kingston?» «Oui» ou «Non».


Yes / Oui : 20,642


No / Non : 12,161


Although 62.93% of the votes were “Yes,” this result will not be binding upon City Council to adopt ranked ballot voting; since, only 34,529 ballots were cast in this election, (not the 50% of the eligible voters required).


Bien que 62.93% des votes aient été «oui», ce résultat ne liera pas le conseil municipal d'adopter le scrutin préférentiel; puisque seulement 34,529 votes ont été exprimées lors de cette élection, (pas les 50% d'électeurs éligibles requis).  



Mayor:


Eric Lee

564 votes

1.64%  

 


Rob Matheson

2,529 votes

7.36%

 


Bryan Paterson (elected / élu)

23,708 votes

69.03%

 


Vicki Schmolka

7,545 votes

21.97%
 


Countryside District #1:


Louis Cyr

1,080 votes

38.41%
 


Gary Oosterhof (elected / élu)

1,171 votes

41.64%


Jeff Scott

561 votes

19.95%
 


Loyalist-Cataraqui District #2:


Simon Chapelle (elected / élu)

1,527 votes

49.79%

 


Stephanie Drapeau

385 votes

12.55%
 


Bittu George

861 votes

28.07%
 


Georgina Riel

294 votes

9.59%
 


Collins-Bayridge District #3:


Don Amos

1,097 votes

32.09%
 


Lisa Osanic (elected / élu)

2,322 votes

67.91%
 


Lakeside District #4:


Wayne Hill (elected / élu)

1,958 votes

52.01%

Ashley Johnson

529 votes

14.05%
 


Dave McKenna

126 votes

3.35%


Jordan Morelli

503 votes

13.36%
 


Chris Morris

591 votes

15.7%
 


Ed Smith [withdrawn / renoncer]

58 votes

1.54%
 


Portsmouth District #5:


Chris Ball

584 votes

22.65%
 


Alexandra de Haas [withdrawn / renoncer]

96 votes

3.72%
 


Bridget Doherty (elected / élu)

1,410 votes

54.69%
 


David Dossett

424 votes

16.45%
 


Carly Francke

64 votes

2.48%
 


Trillium District #6:


Jimmy Hassan

1,249 votes

35.19%
 


Jim Hoover

436 votes

12.29%
 


Robert Kiley (elected / élu)

1,508 votes

42.49%
 


Floyd Patterson

356 votes

10.03%
 


Kingscourt-Rideau District #7:


Cheryl-Anne Dorey Bennett

688 votes

30.88%
 


Mary Rita Holland (elected / élu)

1,007 votes

45.2%
 


Darryl McIntosh

533 votes

23.92%
 


Meadowbrook-Strathcona District #8:


Jeff McLaren (elected / élu)

1,927 votes

62.38%

 


Taylor Pearce

1,162 votes

37.62%
 


Williamsville District #9:


Vincent Cinanni

742 votes

40.59%
 


Andre Imbeault

154 votes

8.42%
 


Jim Neill (elected / élu)

    932 votes
    50.98%


Sydenham District #10:


Dylan Chenier

380 votes

21.51%
 


Steve France

171 votes

9.68%

 


Matt Gaiser

75 votes

4.24%
 


Peter Stroud (elected / élu)

1,141 votes

64.57%
 


King's Town District #11:


Byron Emmons

487 votes

19.57%

 


Rob Hutchison (elected / élu)

2,001 votes

80.43%
 


Pittsburgh District #12:


Ryan Boehme (acclaimed/acclamé)



English Language Public School Board Trustees


Countryside, Pittsburgh & Frontenac Islands:


Bob Godkin (elected / élu)

2,563 votes

64.14%

 


Billy-Jo Hollywood

1,433 votes

35.86%

 


Loyalist-Cataraqui, Collins-Bayridge & Lakeside:


Judith Brown (elected / élu)

4,088 votes

56.39%

 


Peter Dendy

1,411 votes

19.46%

 


Paul Smith

1,750 votes

24.14%

 


Portsmouth, Trillium & Meadowbrook-Strathcona:


Laurel Claus Johnson

1,967 votes

30.54%

 


Garrett Elliott (elected / élu)

2,285 votes

35.48%

 


Nour Mazloum

1,075 votes

16.69%

 


Terry McDade

1,114 votes

17.3%

 


Williamsville & Sydenham:


Bob Burge

377 votes

13.58%

 


Jim Jodoin

447 votes

16.1%

 


Joy Morning (elected / élu)

1,335 votes

48.07%

 


Iain Munro

618 votes

22.25%

 


Kingscourt-Rideau & King's Town:


Tom Gingrich (acclaimed/acclamé)



English Language Separate School Board Trustees


Algonquin & Lakeshore Catholic District School Board:


Brian Evoy

2,449 votes

17.55%

 


Michael Murphy (elected / élu)

3,395 votes

24.34%

 


David Ringrose

682 votes

4.89%

 


Terry Shea

2,771 votes

19.86%

 


Jessica Lily Smith

2,018 votes

14.46%

 


Kathy Turkington

2,636 votes

18.89%

 


French Language Public School Board Trustee


Le Conseil des écoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario - Geographic Region 2:


Rachel Laforest (acclaimed/acclamé)


French Language Separate School Board Trustee


Le Conseil des écoles catholiques de langue française du Centre-Est:


Diane Burns  

149 votes

32.53%

 


Michel Charron (elected / élu)

309 votes

 



 
Copyright 2018. All rights reserved.
Back to content | Back to main menu